What happens to your data when you visit this website

Updated on April 4, 2023

Responsible for the processing of data is:
Jessica Lohmann
Stadtfeldstraße 12
Lüdinghausen, Germany
E-Mail: info@ethicalbrandmarketing.com
Phone: +49 160 906 868 79

Thank you for visiting our website. Protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below you will find extensive information about how we handle your data.

1. Access data and hosting

You may visit our website without revealing any personal information. With every visit on the website, the web server stores automatically only a so-called server log file which contains e.g. the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the request, the volume of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the request. These access data are analysed exclusively for the purpose of ensuring the smooth operation of the website and improving our online appearance. This serves according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f GDPR the protection of our legitimate interests in the proper presentation of our online appearance that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.

 Hosting

The services for hosting and displaying the website are partly provided by our service provider, SiteGround Spain S.L., with headquarters in Madrid, Spain, on the basis of processing on our behalf. Unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy, all access data and all data collected in forms provided for this purpose on this website are processed on their servers. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact us.

2. Data processing for the purposes of establishing contact and customer communication

 Establishing contact

We collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or email). Mandatory fields are marked as such because in these cases we necessarily need the data to process your contact and you cannot send the contact without providing it. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data you provide to process your enquiries in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

After complete processing of your enquiry, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and commercial law in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.

Scheduling appointments

We use Appointlet to easily and automatically schedule appointments and Zoom to conduct our video or audio calls.

Your Name, email address and time zone are required to schedule an appointment. We only use this data to be able to address you with your proper name and so that we can meet at the proper time.

Once you schedule an appointment, you’ll receive an email to 1) add the date to your calendar, 2) give you the link to join our conversation and reschedule or cancel the call if necessary.

For more information, please read Appointlet’s and Zoom’s privacy policies.

3. Marketing via email

3.1 Email advertising upon subscription to the newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will regularly send you our email newsletter based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, using the data required or disclosed by you separately for this purpose.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. This can either be done by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy or via the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose at the bottom of every email sent from our newsletter.

After unsubscribing, we will delete your email address from the list of recipients, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we have reserved the right to use your data for other purposes that are permitted by law and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.

3.2 Newsletter

Clever Reach

We use CleverReach to manage our email marketing list and to send emails to our subscribers. CleverReach is a third-party provider based in Germany which processes your data to deliver our emails.

Like most newsletter providers, CleverReach allows us to track our email marketing by providing statistics about open and click through rates.  Find out more on CleverReach’s privacy policy.

You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

CleverReach claims to commit “to processing the data in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations, and in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (hereafter referred to as the “Data Protection Act”), and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter referred to as the “GDPR”).”

4. Social Media

 Our online presence on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Instagram, LinkedIn

If you have given your consent to the respective social media provider in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, when you visit our online presence on the social media mentioned above, your data will be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes, from which user profiles are created using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests.

Cookies are usually used for this purpose. For detailed information on the processing and use of data by the respective social media provider, as well as a contact option and your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the provider’s privacy policies linked below. Should you still require assistance in this regard, please contact us.

Facebook (by Meta) is provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereafter “Meta Platforms Ireland “) The information automatically collected by Meta Platforms Ireland about your use of our online presence on Facebook (by Meta) is usually transferred to a server of Meta Platforms, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision for the United States by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. Data processing in the context of a visit to a Facebook (by Meta) fan page is based on an agreement between joint controllers in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. Further information (information on Insights data) can be found here.

Twitter is provided by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland (“Twitter”). The information automatically collected by Twitter about your use of our online presence on Twitter is generally transmitted to and stored on a server at Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. There is no adequacy decision for the United States by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

Instagram (by Meta) is provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereafter “Meta Platforms Ireland “) The information automatically collected by Meta Platforms Ireland about your use of our online presence on Instagram is typically transferred to and stored on a server at Meta Platforms Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. There is no adequacy decision for the United States by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. Data processing in the context of a visit to an Instagram (by Meta) fan page is based on an agreement between joint controllers in accordance with art. 26 DSGVO. Further information (information on Insights data) can be found here.

YouTube is provided by Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereafter “Google”). The information automatically collected by Google about your use of our online presence on YouTube is generally transferred to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision for the United States by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

Pinterest is provided by Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereafter “Pinterest”). The information automatically collected by Pinterest about your use of our online presence on Pinterest is usually transferred to and stored on a server of Pinterest, Inc, 505 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. There is no adequacy decision for the United States by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

LinkedIn is provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). The information LinkedIn automatically collects about your use of our online presence on LinkedIn is generally sent to a server at LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision for the United States by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

Xing is provided by New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany.

5. Contact options and your rights

5.1 Your rights

Being the data subject, you have the following rights according to:

  • art. 15 GDPR, the right to obtain information about your personal data which we process, within the scope described therein;
  • art. 16 GDPR, the right to immediately demand rectification of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us;
  • art. 17 GDPR, the right to request erasure of your personal data stored with us, unless further processing is required

art. 18 GDPR, the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data, insofar as:

  • to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • for reasons of public interest or
  • for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

art. 20 GDPR, the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request its transmission to another controller;

  • the accuracy of the data is contested by you;
  • the processing is unlawful, but you refuse their erasure;
  • we no longer need the data, but you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  • you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with art. 21 GDPR;

art. 77 GDPR, the right to complain to a supervisory authority.

As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your habitual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

Right to object

If we process personal data as described above to protect our legitimate interests that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests, you may object to such data processing with future effect. If your data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may exercise this right at any time as described above.If your data is processed for other purposes, you have the right to object only on grounds relating to your particular situation. After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.This does not apply to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes. In such a case we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

5.2 Contact options

If you have any questions about how we collect, process or use your personal data, want to enquire about, correct, restrict or delete your data, or withdraw any consents you have given, or opt-out of any particular data use, please contact us directly using the contact data provided in our supplier identification.

6. Essential cookies:

Essential cookies are necessary to enable you to use our website. They don’t collect any personal information. Examples of essential cookies are cookies that improve user experience, save your preferences, help you navigate this website and do other backend functions.